General information
| Main application | HEMS (Home Energy Management System) |
| Utility service | Strom, Wärme, Wasser, Gas |
| Detached house | Keine Anwendung |
| Apartment building up to 10 parties | Sekundäre Zielgruppe |
| Apartment building from 11 to 50 parties | Hauptzielgruppe |
| Apartment building more than 50 parties | Hauptzielgruppe |
| Real estate portfolio owners | Hauptzielgruppe |
| Utility | Sekundäre Zielgruppe |
| SME/commerce/office | Sekundäre Zielgruppe |
| Industry | Sekundäre Zielgruppe |
| Do Swiss customers belong to your target group? | Ja, sie gehören zu unserer Hauptzielgruppe. |
| Other target groups | Fachplaner und Verwaltungen |
Functions for real estate
-
Measurements
MultitenancyMeasurements for billing -
Visualisation & Monitoring
Monitoring and operational supervision, Incident managementMeasurement data processing (Reporting, Data disaggregation, Analysis of energy flows)Visualizations (building level or apartment level)Demonstrating the potential financial savings for end customersPV performance evaluation -
Control systems
Self-consumption optimization on junction boxSelf-consumption optimization by energy communitiesFlexible prioritization of consumersControl of consumers using dynamic tariffsReceiving ripple control signalsDynamic feed-in regulationRetrieval flexibilitiesE-mobility dynamic load managementActive battery managementE-mobilty Demand-based charging management (Prioritization)E-mobility V2HWeather forecasting -
Services
VEWA conform billingZEV billingCollectionDirect marketing -
Certificates
METAS certificationMinergie monitoringSmartGridready
Offer for utilities
-
Operation
Application in single- & multi-family housesPortfolio overviewMultitenancyIncident managementAuthorization management -
Market needs
E-Mobility billingElectricity tariffs -
Grid needs
Ripple control system replacementPeak shavingLoad shiftingFlexibility aggregationReactive current detectionE-mobility V2G
Specifications
| Interfaces to utility systems |
|
| Commercialisation by utilities |
Nein |
Compatible Components
| Measurable components | Controllable components | |
|---|---|---|
| Electricity meter |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
|
| Heat meter |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
|
| Water meter |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
|
| Gas meter |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
|
| Inverter/PV plant |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
| Battery storage |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
| Heat pump |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
| Combined heat and power plant (CHPP) |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
Standardangebot in Entwicklung |
| Water boiler |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
| Other heating systems (Heating rods, fossil fuel heaters, etc.) |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
| Heat storage |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
| EV-charging station |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
Standardangebot vorhanden |
| Average cost to implement new producers (driver development) |
keine Angabe |
|
Operating modes Components
-
Charging station
Solar based chargingAffordable chargingPriority chargingConsideration of load limits
-
Heat pump
Dynamic setpoint shiftsForecast-based control
-
Heating rods
Stepless control
Technical information
| Operating elements |
|
| Components of the product |
|
| Interfaces to components |
|
| Communication interfaces | WLAN, LAN, Mobilfunk (LTE, 4G, 5G), GSM, LoRaWAN/NB-IoT, Bluetooth, Powerline |
| Standardized customer interface in accordance with VSE branch directive | Ja (vollständig) |
| Interface for reading measured values from intelligent measuring systems | RJ45, Über Dongle/Adapter (Smart Meter Reader) |
| Integration of third-party systems to influence hardware | Standardangebot vorhanden |
| Control and regulation mechanisms | Wenn-Dann Funktionen, Algorithmen (Berücksichtigung mehrerer Faktoren), KI (Selbstlernende Algorithmen o.Ä.) |
| Control of components | Zentral in einer Steuerungsbox (lokal), Zentral in einer Steuerungsbox (Cloud), Dezentral in den Zählern |
Intervals for data measurement and transmission
| Data measurement for control | In Echtzeit (bis zu 5 Sekunden) |
| Data measurement for electricity billing | Echtzeit (bis zu 5 Sekunden) |
| Data measurement for heat billing | Alle 15 Minuten |
| Data measurement for water billing | Alle 15 Minuten |
| Data measurement for e-mobility billing | Echtzeit (bis zu 5 Sekunden) |
| Data transmission | Individuell konfigurierbar |
Installation & Operation
| When purchased via utility | Installation by Installation durch EVU |
| When purchsed via EMS provider | Installation by Installation durch Installateur extern, Installation durch EMS-Anbieter, Installation durch Endkunden, Installation durch Fachpartner, Installation durch EVU |
| When purchased via wholesale | Installation by Installation durch Fachpartner |
| Duration of installation at the end customer | projektspezifisch |
| Software updates | min. 1x jährlich |
| Software updates - Through EMS provider | Automatischer Prozess |
| Software updates - Through specialist partner | Automatischer Prozess |
| Software updates - Through utilities | Es sind keine fortlaufenden Updates vorgesehen |
| Warranty | 2 Jahre |
| Lifetime | 10 Jahre |
Data protection and IT security
| Privacy Policy Overview | Vorgeschriebene Standards werden eingehalten |
| Data storage | Lokal beim Kunden, Cloud - in der Schweiz |
Costs
These are rough estimates. An offer must be requested for exact cost information.
The following use case was assumed for the cost estimate:
1 single-party building with the following existing components (excluding commercial use):
- Metering units: 1 electricity meter
- 1 photovoltaic system (with 1 inverter) with battery storage
- 1 heat pump (SG-Ready)
- 1 hot water boiler (relay control)
- 1 fully equipped charging station (AC charging)
The following use case was assumed for the cost estimate:
1 multi-unit building with the following existing components (excluding commercial premises):
- Metering units: 20 electricity meters
- 1 heat pump (SG-Ready)
- 1 hot water boiler (relay control)
- 20 parking spaces, 5 of which are fully equipped with charging stations (AC charging)
Functions (fulfilled)
Functions (fulfilled)
| Single-party building | |
|---|---|
| Comment | Unser EMS kann dafür eingesetzt werden, ist aber zu überdimensioniert und teuer für diesen Case. Nicht unsere Zielgruppe |
| One-time hardware costs | keine Angabe |
| One-time software costs | keine Angabe |
| Total of one-time costs | keine Angabe Nicht zutreffender Use Case |
| Installation cost | keine Angabe |
| Project management costs | keine Angabe |
| Annual costs | keine Angabe |
| Multi-unit building | |
|---|---|
| Comment | |
| One-time hardware costs | CHF 6,500 Steuerungseinheit, Messinfrastruktur, Netzwerk, |
| One-time software costs | CHF 250 Lifetime-Lizenz |
| Total of one-time costs | CHF 7,250 |
| Installation cost | CHF 500 |
| Project management costs | CHF 135 |
| Annual costs | CHF 184 46 CHF / Elektromessung und Wohnung inkl. Inkasso (4x jährlich) |
| Deviation/discounts for portfolio with 100 buildings (per building) | Rabattierung auf Wohnungszähler. Sonst keine Rabatte |
Information about the company
| Establishment in Switzerland | Ja, wir sind mit dem Schweizer System kompatibel: Währung, Tarifsystem, usw. |
| Do you already work together with utilities? |
Ja
With whom, or how many: Für ZEV Anmeldungen, vZEV Gründungen und Abrechnung etc. schweizweit jedes EW. Spezifisch CKW |
| Other partners/clients | Elektroplaner und Installateure, Architekten, GU/TU, Verwaltungen etc. Deutschschweiz |
| Number of installations in Switzerland | >10'000 Wohnungen |
| Number of installations in Europe (excl. Switzerland) | 0 |
| Founding year | 2017 |
| Number of FTE | 12 |